in Movies

The Big Winners of Awards Season… So Far

Awards season has kicked into high gear, and we’ve got a round-up of some of the awards that have been given out so far.

We’ll continue to keep up-to-date with the winners and nominees of these various awards associations until the 86th Academy Awards ceremony, which will take place on March 2, 2014 and will be hosted by Ellen DeGeneres for the second time.

We’ve still got a whole bunch of awards ceremonies coming up, with Screen Actors Guild Award nominations announced on Wednesday (December 11th), Golden Globe nominations announced on Thursday (December 12th), and Critics’ Choice Awards nominations announced next Monday (December 16th). Oscar nominations will be announced on Thursday, January 16th, with voting starting on Friday, December 27th.

Boston Society of Film Critics

12 years a slave

Best Picture: 12 Years a Slave
Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Best Supporting Actor: James Gandolfini, Enough Said
Best Supporting Actress: June Squibb, Nebraska
Best Director: Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Best Screenplay: Nicole Holofcener, Enough Said
Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity
Best Documentary: The Act of Killing
Best Foreign Language Film: Wadjada
Best Animated Film: The Wind Rises
Best Film Editing (awarded in memory of Karen Schmeer): Daniel P. Hanley and Mike Hill, Rush
Best New Filmmaker (awarded in memory of David Brudnoy): Ryan Coogler, Fruitvale Station
Best Ensemble Cast: Nebraska
Best Use of Music in a Film: Inside Llewyn Davis

Gotham Independent Film Awards

Best Feature: Inside Llewyn Davis
Best Documentary: The Act of Killing
Best Actor: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
Best Actress: Brie Larson, Short Term 12
Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director: Ryan Coogler, Fruitvale Station
Breakthrough Actor: Michael B. Jordan, Fruitvale Station
Gotham Independent Film Audience Award: Jake Shimabukuro: Life on Four Strings

Los Angeles Film Critics Awards

Picture: Gravity and Her (tie)

Director: Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
Runner-up: Spike Jonze, Her

Actor: Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Runner-up: Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

Actress: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine, and Adele Exarchopoulos, Blue Is the Warmest Color (tie)

Supporting Actor: James Franco, Spring Breakers, and Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
Runner-up: June Squibb, Nebraska

Screenplay: Richard Linklater, Ethan Hawke and Julie Delpy, Before Midnight
Runner-up: Spike Jonze, Her

Foreign Language Film: Blue Is the Warmest Color
Runner-up: The Great Beauty

Documentary/Nonfiction Film: “Stories We Tell”
Runner-up: “The Act of Killing”

Animation: “Ernest & Celestine”
Runner-up: “The Wind Rises”

Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, “Gravity”
Runner-up: Bruno Delbonnel, “Inside Llewyn Davis”

New Generation: Megan Ellison

Film Editing: Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger, “Gravity”
Runner-up: Shane Carruth and David Lowery, “Upstream Color”

Production Design: K.K. Barrett, “Her”
Runner-up: Jess Gonchor, “Inside Llewyn Davis”

Music Score: T Bone Burnett, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Runner-up: Arcade Fire and Owen Pallett, “Her”

Douglas E. Edwards Independent/Experimental Film/Video Award: “Cabinets of Wonder: Films and a Performance by Charlotte Pryce”

Special Citation: The creative team of “12 Years a Slave”

Legacy of Cinema Award: Criterion Collection

National Board of Review

Best Film: Her
Best Director: Spike Jonze, Her
Best Actor: Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Best Actress: Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks
Best Supporting Actor: Will Forte, Nebraska
Best Supporting Actress: Octavia Spencer, Fruitvale Station
Best Original Screenplay: Joel and Ethan Coen, Inside Llewyn Davis
Best Adapted Screenplay: Terence Winter, The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Animated Feature: The Wind Rises
Breakthrough Performance: Michael B. Jordan, Fruitvale Station
Breakthrough Performance: Adele Exarchopoulos, Blue Is the Warmest Color
Best Directorial Debut: Ryan Coogler, Fruitvale Station
Best Foreign Language Film: The Past
Best Documentary: Stories We Tell
William K. Everson Film History Award: George Stevens Jr.
Best Ensemble: Prisoners
Spotlight Award: Career Collaboration of Martin Scorsese and Leonardo DiCaprio
NBR Freedom of Expression Award: Wadjda
Creative Innovation in Filmmaking Award: Gravity

Top Films (in alphabetical order)

  1. Fruitvale Station
  2. Gravity
  3. Inside Llewyn Davis
  4. Lone Survivor
  5. Nebraska
  6. Prisoners
  7. Saving Mr. Banks
  8. The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
  9. 12 Years a Slave
  10. The Wolf of Wall Street

Top 5 Foreign Language Films (in alphabetical order)

  1. Beyond the Hills
  2. Gloria
  3. The Grandmaster
  4. A Hijacking
  5. The Hunt

Top 5 Documentaries (in alphabetical order)

  1. The Act of Killing
  2. After Tiller
  3. Casting By
  4. The Square
  5. 20 Feet From Stardom

Top 10 Independent Films (in alphabetical order)

  1. Ain’t Them Bodies Saints
  2. Dallas Buyers Club
  3. In a World…
  4. Mother of George
  5. Much Ado About Nothing
  6. Mud
  7. The Place Beyond the Pines
  8. Short Term 12
  9. Sightseers
  10. The Spectacular Now

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Picture: American Hustle
Best Actor: Robert Redford, All Is Lost
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Best Director: Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Best Screenplay: Eric Singer & David O. Russell, American Hustle
Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Best Animated Film: The Wind Rises
Best Cinematographer: Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis
Best First Film: Ryan Coogler, Fruitvale Station
Best Foreign Film: Blue Is the Warmest Color
Best Nonfiction Film (Documentary): Stories We Tell
Special Award: Frederick Wiseman

New York Film Critics Online

Picture: 12 Years a Slave
Ensemble Cast: American Hustle
Director: Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
Screenplay: Spike Jonze, Her
Actress: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
Documentary: The Act of Killing
Animated Feature: The Wind Rises
Foreign Language: Blue is the Warmest Color
Breakthrough Performance: Adèle Exarchopoulos, Blue is the Warmest Color
Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity
Use of Music: T Bone Bunett, Inside Llewyn Davis
Debut Director: Ryan Coogler, Fruitvale Station

NYFCO Best Films of 2013:

  1. 12 Years a Slave
  2. Before Midnight
  3. Blue is the Warmest Color
  4. Dallas Buyers Club
  5. Gravity
  6. Her
  7. Inside Llewyn Davis
  8. Nebraska
  9. Philomena
  10. Prisoners
  11. The Wolf of Wall Street

Santa Barbara International Film Festival

Virtuosos Award:

  • Daniel Bruhl, Rush
  • Adele Exarchopoulos, Blue Is the Warmest Color
  • Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Michael B. Jordan, Fruitvale Station
  • Brie Larson, Short Term 12
  • Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
  • June Squibb, Nebraska